• AdvanceEpsilon9_1_960x563px_05_1
  • Screen_Shot_2019-02-26_at_10.23.46_AM
  • OMA7553_960x563px_02
  • OMA5292_960x563px_01
  • OMA7045_960x563px_01

Advance Epsilon 9 (EN B)

$4,400.00

SKU: N/A Categories: ,

  • PRODUCT DETAILS
    Note: regarding availability – this item is sometimes in stock in the size and color that you want please contact us at service@superflyinc.com for exact availabilityCustom colors are available for order. Email us for more info!

    EPSILON 9 – The Joy of Flying

    It is nothing special to introduce a flying-mad earthling to paragliding. What is special is to deliver the positive experiences and high feel-good factors of the sport that keep him there for years – long after the license. That’s exactly what our EPSILON series does…

    Feeling good from the pull up

    Nothing upsets the EPSILON 9: with pitch and directional stability it forges on through turbulent air. Steering demands are answered precisely, without delay. These features combined are responsible for its defining fun and feel-good factor in the air, and as life-long partners of passive safety they share the credit for a long-lasting and uninterrupted enjoyment of flight.

    Latest techniques for good performance

    Whether we consider the internalized Miniribs, latest Hybrid lining layout or Low Drag Stabilos, the marked EPSILON 9 performance boost results from intensive development work and subsequent technology upgrades. Needless to say the Intermediate also has all the expected state-of-the-art features like Sliced Diagonals, Advanced Airscoop and Double 3D Shaping.

    Straightforward in every respect

    Starting with wing size choice, then to line sorting, clipping in, big ears to speedbar: the EPSILON 9 is intuitive and simple to manage. The new Automatic Dust Remove even sweeps the wing interior for you while you are flying!

    • TECHNOLOGY

      Technology Upgrade

      The EPSILON 9 enjoys a comprehensive technology upgrade: Internalised Miniribs make a smooth trailing edge and Low Drag Stabilos reduce energy-sapping vortices.

      State of the Art Technologies

      The EPSILON 9 contains the latest State of the Art technologies such as the Advanced Air Scoop for good natured stall characteristics, Double 3D-Shaping and Sliced Diagonals.

      Automatic Dust Remover

      As a first for ADVANCE paraglider models the EPSILON 9 has a continuous all-cell channel along the trailing edge as an exit route for dust and debris. If necessary it can be left open for use in flight.

      Hybrid Line Array

      Simple and easy-to-see sorting plus maximum performance: the EPSILON 9 has an intelligent line mix of covered Liros Dyneema base lines, with robust, uncovered Edelrid Aramid gallery lines.

      • WEIGHT RANGESEPSILON 9 sizes cover the complete glider Ideal Weight Range in 10 to 15 kg steps (small to large wings). Any flying weight occurs within only one glider size, because this range extends progressively through the glider sizes, with no overlaps. These EPSILON 9 ideal takeoff weight areas include the optimal relationship between gliding speed and climb performance for each size in all normal flying conditions, and also take into account different paraglider size characteristics.
        • TECHNICAL DETAILS
          EPSILON 92224262830
          Flat surfacem222.123.925.927.829.8
          Projected surfacem218.52021.723.325
          Ideal weight rangekg65-7575-8585-9797-110110-125
          Certified takeoff weightkg60-7770-8880-10092-114105-128
          Glider weightkg4.154.44.654.955.25
          Spanm10.7311.1511.6112.0312.45
          Projected spanm8.268.598.949.269.59
          Aspect ratio5.25.25.25.25.2
          Projected aspect ratio3.683.683.683.683.68
          Max. chordm2.592.692.82.93.0
          Number of cells4747474747
          Number of risers3+13+13+13+13+1
          CertificationEN / LTF BEN / LTF BEN / LTF BEN / LTF BEN / LTF B
Size

22, 24, 26, 28, 30

Colour

Royal, Spectra, Aubergine, Acid

Scroll to Top